Three Mountaineers Make All-Big 12 Football Team

Three Mountaineers Make All-Big 12 Football Team


West Virginia offensive lineman Colton McKivitz continued his run of postseason honors with a first team selection to the Associated Press All-Big 12 first team, as selected by a panel of 20 voters. He was joined by defensive tackle Darius Stills and cornerback Keith Washington on the second team.

First Team Offense

QB u-Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma, 6-2, 218, Sr., Houston.

RB u-Chuba Hubbard, Oklahoma St., 6-1, 207, So., Sherwood Park, Alberta.

RB Pooka Williams Jr., Kansas, 5-10, 170, So., New Orleans.

T Julian Good-Jones, Iowa St., 6-5, 308, Sr., Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

T Colton McKivitz, West Virginia, 6-7, 312, Sr., Jacobsburg, Ohio.

G Marcus Keyes, Oklahoma St., 6-3, 309, Sr., Port Allen, Louisiana.

G Sam Tecklenburg, Baylor, 6-4, 310, Sr., Plano, Texas.

C Creed Humphrey, Oklahoma, 6-5, 316, So., Shawnee, Oklahoma.

TE u-Charlie Kolar, Iowa St., 6-6, 252, So., Norman, Oklahoma.

WR u-CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma, 6-2, 189, Jr., Richmond, Texas.

WR Devin Duvernay, Texas, 5-11, 211, Sr., Sachse, Texas.

All-Purpose Joshua Youngblood, Kansas St., 5-10, 180, Fr., Tampa, Florida.

K Jonathan Song, TCU, 5-10, 175, Sr., Fort Worth, Texas.

First Team Defense

DE James Lynch, Baylor, 6-4, 295, Jr., Round Rock, Texas.

DE Wyatt Hubert, Kansas St., 6-3, 258, So., Topeka, Kansas.

DT Bravvion Roy, Baylor, 6-1, 333, Sr., Spring, Texas.

DT Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma, 6-2, 302, Sr., Ottawa, Ontario.

LB u-Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech, 6-1, 245, Sr., Houston.

LB Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma, 6-2, 234, Jr., Missouri City, Texas.

LB Garret Wallow, TCU, 6-2, 212, Jr., New Orleans

CB Jeff Gladney, TCU, 6-0, 183, Sr., New Boston, Texas.

CB Parnell Motley, Oklahoma, 6-0, 180, Sr., Washington, D.C.

S Kolby Harvell-Peel-Oklahoma St., 6-0, 210, So., College Station, Texas.

S Trevon Moehrig, TCU, 6-2, 208, So., Spring Branch, Texas.

P Austin McNamara, Texas Tech, 6-4, 175, Fr., Gilbert, Arizona.

Second Team Offense

QB Brock Purdy, Iowa St., 6-1, 210, So., Gilbert, Arizona.

RB Kennedy Brooks, Oklahoma, 5-11, 216, So., Mansfield, Texas.

RB Breece Hall, Iowa St., 6-1, 205, Fr., Wichita, Kansas.

T Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas, 6-5, 300, Sr., Garland, Texas.

T Samuel Cosmi, Texas, 6-7, 300, So., Humble, Texas.

G Josh Rivas, Kansas St., 6-6, 323, So., Hutchinson, Kansas.

G Parker Braun, Texas, 6-3, 300, Sr., Hallsville, Texas.

C Zach Shackelford, Texas, 6-4, 305, Sr., Belton, Texas.

TE Pro Wells, TCU, 6-4, 257, So., St. Petersburg, Florida.

WR Denzel Mims, Baylor, 6-3, 315, Sr., Daingerfield, Texas.

WR Tylan Wallace, Oklahoma St., 6-0, 185, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas.

All-Purpose Jalen Reagor, TCU, 5-11, 195, Jr., Waxahachie, Texas.

K Gabe Brkic, Oklahoma, 6-2, 196, Fr., Chardon, Ohio.

Second Team Defense

DE Malcom Roach, Texas, 6-3, 290, Sr., Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

DE Ronnie Perkins, Oklahoma, 6-3, 251, So., St. Louis, Missouri.

DT Ross Blacklock, TCU, 6-4, 305, Jr., Missouri City, Texas.

DT Darius Stills, West Virginia, 6-1, 292, Jr., Fairmont, West Virginia.

LB Terrel Bernard, Baylor, 6-1, 222, So., La Porte, Texas.

*LB Marcel Spears Jr., Iowa St., 6-1, 218, Sr., Olathe, Kansas.

*LB Clay Johnston, Baylor, 6-1, 232, Sr., Abilene, Texas.

CB A.J. Green, Oklahoma St., 6-1, 190, Sr., DeSoto, Texas.

CB Keith Washington II, West Virginia, 6-1, 180, Sr., Prattville, Alabama.

S Grayland Arnold, Baylor, 5-10, 190, Jr., Kountze, Texas.

S Douglas Coleman III, Texas Tech, 6-1, 200, Sr., Zachary, Louisiana.

P Devin Anctil, Kansas St., 6-1, 234, Sr., Lenexa, Kansas.

Individual Awards

Coach of the year — Matt Rhule, Baylor

Offensive player of the year — Chuba Hubbard, RB, Oklahoma St.

Defensive player of the year — James Lynch, DE, Baylor

Newcomer of the year — u-Jalen Hurts, QB, Oklahoma


*Tied for final spot

u – Unanimous selection

Leave a Reply