Three Mountaineers Make All-Big 12 Football Team

West Virginia defensive back Keith Washington speeds upfield after his interception against Texas
West Virginia defensive back Keith Washington speeds upfield after his interception against Texas

Three Mountaineers Make All-Big 12 Football Team


West Virginia offensive lineman Colton McKivitz continued his run of postseason honors with a first team selection to the Associated Press All-Big 12 first team, as selected by a panel of 20 voters. He was joined by defensive tackle Darius Stills and cornerback Keith Washington on the second team.

First Team Offense

QB u-Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma, 6-2, 218, Sr., Houston.

RB u-Chuba Hubbard, Oklahoma St., 6-1, 207, So., Sherwood Park, Alberta.

RB Pooka Williams Jr., Kansas, 5-10, 170, So., New Orleans.

T Julian Good-Jones, Iowa St., 6-5, 308, Sr., Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

T Colton McKivitz, West Virginia, 6-7, 312, Sr., Jacobsburg, Ohio.

G Marcus Keyes, Oklahoma St., 6-3, 309, Sr., Port Allen, Louisiana.

G Sam Tecklenburg, Baylor, 6-4, 310, Sr., Plano, Texas.

C Creed Humphrey, Oklahoma, 6-5, 316, So., Shawnee, Oklahoma.

TE u-Charlie Kolar, Iowa St., 6-6, 252, So., Norman, Oklahoma.

WR u-CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma, 6-2, 189, Jr., Richmond, Texas.

WR Devin Duvernay, Texas, 5-11, 211, Sr., Sachse, Texas.

All-Purpose Joshua Youngblood, Kansas St., 5-10, 180, Fr., Tampa, Florida.

K Jonathan Song, TCU, 5-10, 175, Sr., Fort Worth, Texas.

First Team Defense

DE James Lynch, Baylor, 6-4, 295, Jr., Round Rock, Texas.

DE Wyatt Hubert, Kansas St., 6-3, 258, So., Topeka, Kansas.

DT Bravvion Roy, Baylor, 6-1, 333, Sr., Spring, Texas.

DT Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma, 6-2, 302, Sr., Ottawa, Ontario.

LB u-Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech, 6-1, 245, Sr., Houston.

LB Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma, 6-2, 234, Jr., Missouri City, Texas.

LB Garret Wallow, TCU, 6-2, 212, Jr., New Orleans

CB Jeff Gladney, TCU, 6-0, 183, Sr., New Boston, Texas.

CB Parnell Motley, Oklahoma, 6-0, 180, Sr., Washington, D.C.

S Kolby Harvell-Peel-Oklahoma St., 6-0, 210, So., College Station, Texas.

S Trevon Moehrig, TCU, 6-2, 208, So., Spring Branch, Texas.

P Austin McNamara, Texas Tech, 6-4, 175, Fr., Gilbert, Arizona.

Second Team Offense

QB Brock Purdy, Iowa St., 6-1, 210, So., Gilbert, Arizona.

RB Kennedy Brooks, Oklahoma, 5-11, 216, So., Mansfield, Texas.

RB Breece Hall, Iowa St., 6-1, 205, Fr., Wichita, Kansas.

T Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas, 6-5, 300, Sr., Garland, Texas.

T Samuel Cosmi, Texas, 6-7, 300, So., Humble, Texas.

G Josh Rivas, Kansas St., 6-6, 323, So., Hutchinson, Kansas.

G Parker Braun, Texas, 6-3, 300, Sr., Hallsville, Texas.

C Zach Shackelford, Texas, 6-4, 305, Sr., Belton, Texas.

TE Pro Wells, TCU, 6-4, 257, So., St. Petersburg, Florida.

WR Denzel Mims, Baylor, 6-3, 315, Sr., Daingerfield, Texas.

WR Tylan Wallace, Oklahoma St., 6-0, 185, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas.

All-Purpose Jalen Reagor, TCU, 5-11, 195, Jr., Waxahachie, Texas.

K Gabe Brkic, Oklahoma, 6-2, 196, Fr., Chardon, Ohio.

Second Team Defense

DE Malcom Roach, Texas, 6-3, 290, Sr., Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

DE Ronnie Perkins, Oklahoma, 6-3, 251, So., St. Louis, Missouri.

DT Ross Blacklock, TCU, 6-4, 305, Jr., Missouri City, Texas.

DT Darius Stills, West Virginia, 6-1, 292, Jr., Fairmont, West Virginia.

LB Terrel Bernard, Baylor, 6-1, 222, So., La Porte, Texas.

*LB Marcel Spears Jr., Iowa St., 6-1, 218, Sr., Olathe, Kansas.

*LB Clay Johnston, Baylor, 6-1, 232, Sr., Abilene, Texas.

CB A.J. Green, Oklahoma St., 6-1, 190, Sr., DeSoto, Texas.

CB Keith Washington II, West Virginia, 6-1, 180, Sr., Prattville, Alabama.

S Grayland Arnold, Baylor, 5-10, 190, Jr., Kountze, Texas.

S Douglas Coleman III, Texas Tech, 6-1, 200, Sr., Zachary, Louisiana.

P Devin Anctil, Kansas St., 6-1, 234, Sr., Lenexa, Kansas.

Individual Awards

Coach of the year — Matt Rhule, Baylor

Offensive player of the year — Chuba Hubbard, RB, Oklahoma St.

Defensive player of the year — James Lynch, DE, Baylor

Newcomer of the year — u-Jalen Hurts, QB, Oklahoma


*Tied for final spot

u – Unanimous selection