WVU’s 2020 Blue and Golden Globe Award Nominees

The WVU Coliseum

WVU’s 2020 Blue and Golden Globe Award Nominees


Despite the 2019-20 athletic seasons ending abruptly, the annual West Virginia University Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) Blue and Golden Globe Awards went on, with nominees for the 2020 awards announced on the WVUSports Twitter account.

The awards timeline was from Jan. 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020, and highlighted student-athlete success in competition, in the classroom and in the community.

Athletic awards included Rookie of the Year, Athlete of the Year and Individual Performance of the Year for men’s and women’s programs in addition to Coach of the Year and Competition of the Year. Along with the athletic accomplishments, the SAAC also recognized Mountaineer Spirit honorees, academic team awards, individual community service honors and team community service awards.

“We look forward to celebrating the athletic and academic accomplishments, as well as honor the work they do in the community, every year, and I want to thank the WVU Athletics Communications Office for making this social media roll out possible,” WVU Director of Student-Athlete Enhancement Tangela Cheatham said. “I’m glad we were able to make the adjustments and share the celebration with Mountaineer Nation. I want to congratulate all our academic and athletic nominees. Our student-athletes also completed over 3,550 hours of community service this year, which shows their commitment to give back and be part of their community.”

Rifle, cross country and gymnastics  earned the Team Highest Grade Point Average (GPA) honors, while wrestling earned the Team Most Improved GPA Award.

The Community Service Awards were determined by a program’s impact score – a score computed automatically in the HelperHelper App. The impact score considers the roster size of the team and how many team members contribute to all reported team service. Gymnastics claimed the award with a perfect score of 100. Women’s basketball placed second (83), and rifle finished third (73).

Milica Babic (rifle) and Jake Williams (men’s swimming & diving) garnered the Female and Male Community Service Awards, respectively.

Get all of our print editions with your subscription today!

The full list of nominees:

Female Rookie of the Year Nominees
Kat Lyman (tennis)
Esmery Martinez (women’s basketball)
Ceili McCabe (cross country and track & field)
Abbie Pierson (gymnastics)
Gabby Robinson (women’s soccer)

Male Rookie of the Year Nominees
Hunter Armstrong (men’s swimming & diving)
Nico Lang (golf)
Rodrigo Robles Grajera (men’s soccer)
Tykee Smith (football)
Oscar Tshiebwe (men’s basketball)
Tevin Tucker (baseball)

Female Athlete of the Year Nominees
Jordan Brewster (women’s soccer)
Katelyn Evans (volleyball)
Madelin Gardner (track & field)
Kirah Koshinski (gymnastics)
Tynice Martin (women’s basketball)

Male Athlete of the Year Nominees
Noah Adams (wrestling)
Alek Manoah (baseball)
Colton McKivitz (football)
Logan Perkins (golf)
Oscar Tshiebwe (men’s basketball)

Female Individual Performance of the Year Nominees
Kirsten Deans (women’s basketball)
Rylee Foster (women’s soccer)
Hayley Jackson (cross country and track & field)
Kirah Koshinski (gymnastics)

Male Individual Performance of the Year Nominees
Josh DiMatteo (men’s soccer)
David Dixon (men’s swimming & diving)
Logan Perkins (golf)
Nick Snyder (baseball)
Darius Stills (football)
Oscar Tshiebwe (men’s basketball)

West Virginia defensive lineman Darius Stills exhorts teammates to keep the pressure on
West Virginia defensive lineman Darius Stills exhorts teammates to keep the pressure on

Coach of the Year Nominees
Neal Brown (football)
Mike Carey (women’s basketball)
Michael Grapner (swimming & diving)
Jon Hammond (rifle)
Bob Huggins (men’s basketball)
Randy Mazey (baseball)
Vic Riggs (swimming & diving)

Competition of the Year Nominees
Baseball vs. No. 6 Texas Tech on May 25, 2019
Men’s basketball vs. No. 4 Baylor on March 7, 2020
Women’s basketball vs. No. 10 Mississippi State on Dec. 8, 2019
Football vs. Kansas State on Nov. 16, 2019
Golf | Health Plan Mountaineer Invitational on Oct. 7-8, 2019
Gymnastics vs. No. 22 Ohio State, No. 24 Penn State and NC State on March 17, 2019
Men’s soccer vs. Bowling Green on Nov. 17, 2019
Women’s soccer vs. Central Connecticut State on Nov. 22, 2019

Female Mountaineer Spirit Nominees
Jade Gentile (women’s soccer)
Phat McElroy (women’s basketball)
Julia Merwin (gymnastics)
Alex Pampalone (women’s swimming & diving)
Grace Smith (women’s soccer)
Lacey Zerwas (volleyball)

Male Mountaineer Spirit Nominees
Kurtis Grant (golf)
Spencer Macke (men’s basketball)
Jacob Cardinal Tremblay (men’s swimming & diving)
Jackson Wolf (baseball)

Female Highest Team GPA
Gymnastics (Fall 2019, 3.55 GPA)
Cross Country (Spring 2019, 3.65 GPA)

Male Highest Team GPA
Rifle (Fall 2019, 3.62 GPA; Spring 2019, 3.73 GPA)

Most Improved Team GPA
Wrestling

Female Individual Community Service Honors
Milica Babic (rifle)
Pareera Uqaily (rowing)
Rachel Hornung (gymnastics)

Male Individual Community Service Honors
Jake Williams (swimming & diving)
Adam Hensley (football)
Evan Matthes (football)

Community Service Award (Hours)
Football (1st place, 736 Hours)
Rowing (2nd place, 585 Hours)
Gymnastics (3rd place, 503 Hours)

Community Service Award (Impact Score)*
Gymnastics (1st place, 100 Impact Score)
Women’s Basketball (2nd place, 83 Impact Score)
Rifle (3rd place, 73 Impact Score)

*The impact score considers the roster size of the team and how many team members contribute to all reported team service




 

Home Page forums WVU’s 2020 Blue and Golden Globe Award Nominees

  • This topic has 0 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated by Greg HunterGreg Hunter.
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Home Page forums WVU’s 2020 Blue and Golden Globe Award Nominees

Home Page forums WVU’s 2020 Blue and Golden Globe Award Nominees